How to get from Prague to Vienna


Distance between Prague and Vienna

Distance between Prague and Vienna is 330 km (205 miles) and journey will take approximately 3 hours 30 minutes by car or 4 hours 45 minutes by train.

How to travel from Prague to Vienna

Every day departs from Prague to Vienna 8 trains, 10 buses. There is 5 flights a day from Vaclav Havel Prague Airport.

Taxi transfer from Prague to Vienna

The price from Prague to Vienna is 6480 CZK (240 EUR) per car up to 4 persons. The price for minibus up to 7 persons is 8020 CZK (297 EUR).

Taxi transfers are provided by ICTAXI.CZ

More info

Train from Prague to Vienna

The EuroCity trains from Prague to Vienna departing from Prague Main Train Station (Praha hlavní nádraží) located near the city centre of Prague.

All trains are provided by "České dráhy" ( Czech Railways ).

Train timetable to Vienna

Departure Station Arrival Station Duration Tickets
04:39 Praha hl.n 09:24 Wien Meidling 4 hours 45 min. Tickets
06:39 Praha hl.n 11:24 Wien Meidling 4 hours 45 min. Tickets
08:39 Praha hl.n 15:24 Wien Meidling 4 hours 45 min. Tickets
10:39 Praha hl.n 13:24 Wien Meidling 4 hours 45 min. Tickets
13:39 Praha hl.n 18:24 Wien Meidling 4 hours 45 min. Tickets
14:39 Praha hl.n 19:22 Wien Meidling 4 hours 43 min. Tickets
18:39 Praha hl.n 23:03 Wien Praterstern 4 hours 44 min. Tickets
23:45 Praha hl.n 06:17 Wien Meidling 6 hours 32 min. Tickets

Bus from Prague to Vienna

Buses from Prague to Vienna departing from Prague Florenc Bus Station (Praha Autobusové nádraží Florenc) located near the city centre of Prague.

Provided by Student Agency and Eurolines.

Bus timetable to Vienna

Departure Station Arrival Station Duration Tickets
06:30 Praha ÚAN Florenc 11:20 Wien Stadion Center Engerthstrasse 4 hours 50 min. Tickets
08:00 Praha ÚAN Florenc 11:55 Wien VIB Erdberg 3 hours 55 min. Tickets
08:30 Praha ÚAN Florenc 13:20 Wien Stadion Center Engerthstrasse 4 hours 50 min. Tickets
10:30 Praha ÚAN Florenc 15:20 Wien Stadion Center Engerthstrasse 4 hours 50 min. Tickets
12:30 Praha ÚAN Florenc 17:20 Wien Stadion Center Engerthstrasse 4 hours 50 min. Tickets
13:00 Praha ÚAN Florenc 16:55 Wien VIB Erdberg 3 hours 55 min. Tickets
14:30 Praha ÚAN Florenc 19:20 Wien Stadion Center Engerthstrasse 4 hours 50 min. Tickets
16:30 Praha ÚAN Florenc 21:20 Wien Stadion Center Engerthstrasse 4 hours 50 min. Tickets
18:00 Praha ÚAN Florenc 21:55 Wien VIB Erdberg 3 hours 55 min. Tickets
23:55 Praha ÚAN Florenc 04:35 Wien Stadion Center Engerthstrasse 4 hours 40 min. Tickets

Flights from Prague to Vienna

Flights from Prague to Vienna departing from Václav Havel Prague Airport (Letiště Václava Havla Praha) located 10 kilometres of the city centre.

Provided by Austrian Airlines.

Timetable from Prague to Vienna

Departure Airport Arrival Airport Flight Duration Tickets
8:10 Praha 9:10 Wien OS 704 60 min. Tickets
11:25 Praha 12:20 Wien OS 706 55 min. Tickets
15:15 Praha 16:10 Wien OS 708 55 min. Tickets
18:40 Praha 19:35 Wien OS 710 55 min. Tickets
21:25 Praha 22:15 Wien OS 712 50 min. Tickets